Grand Commandery

of Knights Templar of the State of Indiana

Donnie A. Robinette

Donnie A. Robinette with Lady Emily
Current Office:
Grand Captain General

Home Commandery:
Baldwin Commandery #2
Biography

Donnie A. Robinette was born in Bloomington, Indiana in December 1977 to Rozella Robinette (mother). After spending early childhood days in the Indianapolis Southside, he graduated with honors from Franklin Community High School in Franklin, Indiana in 1996 as a member of the National Honor Society, served as the vice president of DECA Indiana, and was awarded the WISH-TV 8 “We Value Youth” Award for his volunteerism with the elderly. He is a 2009 graduate from Harrison College in Indianapolis with degrees in business management with emphasis on entrepreneurship and non-profit management.

Donnie spent 21 ½ years working in various capacities at the Indiana Masonic Home in Franklin, most notably as a foodservice manager, transportation director, and business development manager. He received the “Employee of the Year” Award in 1997. He also was the chairperson of the IMH Festival Committee from 2010 to 2015, responsible for logistic management and entertainment bookings.

Today, he owns and operates DRX Enterprises, LLC, a multi-spectrum company that specializes in event planning/logistics and mobile lighting/sound operations. He is a well-known and referred “DJ” since his high school years and is a “Voice of the Central Indiana DJ Mobile Sound Industry”. Additionally, he has been a ‘commercial voice’ and community commentator on several locally owned radio stations (KORN 100.9 FM and FREEDOM 95.9 FM). He is engaged to Miss Emily VanNatter, who is a Master’s Degree Graduate of the University of Michigan School of Social Work where she is employed in the long term care industry.

Masonic History

Order of DeMolay for Boys / DeMolay International
Member of Franklin Chapter (1993)
Past Master Councilor (1994)
Received Degree of Chevalier (1996)
Indiana Jurisdictional Officer (1997-98)
Indiana DeMolay Director of Membership (1999-2001)
Franklin Chapter’s Advisory Council Chairman (1999-Current)
Indiana DeMolay’s Guild of the Leather Apron (Advisor of the Year) Recipient (2005)
“Active” Legion of Honor Recipient (2005)
Indiana Grand Master’s Youth Award Recipient (2012)
Indiana DeMolay’s “Masonic Leader of the Year” (2016)

Lodge:
Member, Franklin Lodge F & AM #107, Franklin, Indiana (1998)
Served as Worshipful Master (2011)
Received “Top Ten” Grand Master’s Award with High Distinction
Building Trustee (2012-2015)
Honorary Member, Jubilee Lodge F & AM #746, Whiteland, Indiana (2016)

Scottish Rite:
Member, Indianapolis Valley NMJ Scottish Rite (2011-Current)

Shrine:
Member, Murat Shrine Temple, Indianapolis, Indiana (2013-Current)
Member, Johnson County Shrine Club, Franklin, Indiana (2013-Current)
Member, Shelby County Shrine Club, Shelbyville, Indiana (2013-Current)
Member, DeMolay Unit
Vice President (2016)
President (2017)
Aide to Illustrious Potentate Carl E. Culmann (2016)

Chapter:
Greenwood Chapter RAM, Greenwood, Indiana (2001 - transferred 2005)
Shelby Chapter #20 RAM, Fairland, Indiana
Excellent High Priest (2013)
Secretary (2014-Current)

Council:
Greenwood Council CM, Greenwood, Indiana (2001 – transferred 2005)
Emil L. Steffey Council #3, Fairland, Indiana
Illustrious Master (2014)
Recorder (2015-Current)

Commandery:
Johnson County Commandery #23 KT, Greenwood, Indiana (2001 – transferred 2005)
Baldwin Commandery #2, Fairland, Indiana
Eminent Commander (2012)
Certificate of Merit
Past Commander’s Association
Opened the 158th Annual Conclave as Host Eminent Commander (REGC-Paul Cole of Baldwin Commandery #2)
Member, Baldwin Commandery Drill Corps (2014-today)
Indiana Drills – 2015,2016
Triennial Grand Encampment Drills – 2015 (Buffalo, NY)
St. Anselm Commandery U.D. (2013-Current)
Deputy Battalion Commander for SK Jack Wallace, BC (2010-2012)
Deputy Battalion Commander for SK Don Olvey, BC (2012-2013)
Aide to Deputy Grand Commander SK Jack Wallace (2013)
Distinguished Service Award (2014)
Appointed as Eminent Grand Warder, IN Grand Commandery by SK Jack Wallace, REGC (2013-14)
Appointed as Eminent Grand Standard Bearer, IN Grand Commandery by SK Michael Ritter, REGC (2014-15)
Elected as Eminent Grand Junior Warden, IN Grand Commandery – SK James Bolinger, REGC (2015-16)
Elected as Eminent Grand Senior Warden, IN Grand Commandery – SK Donald Olvey, REGC (2016-17)

Other Organizations:
Saint Andrews Tabernacle XXXL Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests, Franklin, Indiana
Marvin L. Isley York Rite College No. 129, Franklin, Indiana
St. Bartholomew Council #295 Allied Masonic Degrees, Columbus, Indiana