Grand Commandery

of Knights Templar of the State of Indiana

Past Grand Commanders

† Deceased ^ Demit * Not affiliated in Indiana at time of death

  Name Commandery Year
163 Donald D. Olvey William G. Bray #65 2016
162 James L. Bolinger South Bend #13 2015
161 Michael D. Ritter Anderson #32 2014
160 Jack F. Wallace Baldwin #2 2013
159 Bobby J. Roberts Fort Wayne #4 2012
158 Paul A. Cole Baldwin #2 2011
157 James L. Dove LaPorte #12 2010
156 Larry W. Brown Anderson #32 2009
155 David M. Bertch Connersville #6 2008
154 Andrew R. Jackson Raper #1 2007
153 Rodney A. Mann Baldwin #2 2006
152 Lawrence V. Kaminsky† Hammond #41 2005
151 Ronald L. Ellis Columbus #14 2004
150 George A. Ingles, Jr. William G. Bray #65 2003
149 T. Jeffery Conquest^ Angola #45 2002
148 Duane L. Vaught Crawfordsville #25 2001
147 Irvin L. Bitting Lafayette #3 2000
146 Henry E. LaHurreau† Fort Wayne #4 1999
145 Robert J. Frazer Richmond #8 1998
144 James W. Prairie Bloomington #63 1997
143 Willard R. Clutter, Jr.† Noblesville #61 1996
142 James W. Roberts† New Albany #5 1995
141 Duane Stucker Baldwin #2 1994
140 Peter T. Zivanovich East Chicago #58 1993
139 Gerald A. Sullivan, Jr.^ Raper #1 1992
138 Dwight E. Lanman, Jr. Angola #45 1991
137 Steven J. Barton Knightstown #9 1990
136 John V. Stevens Kokomo #36 1989
135 Paul W. Friend Angola #45 1988
134 William L. Leffler† Baldwin #2 1987
133 Robert E. DuBois† East Chicago #58 1986
132 Herbert G. Roach Vincennes #20 1985
131 Ronald D. Simpson Kokomo #36 1984
130 Kenneth E. Gibson† Fort Wayne #4 1983
129 Ronald L. Tungett Elkhart #31 1982
128 Joseph A. Barnes† Raper #1 1981
127 Harold F. Thieman† Columbus #14 1980
126 Ernest G. Cunningham† Hammond #41 1979
125 Robert E. Price† Connersville #6 1978
124 R. Frank Williams† LaValette#15 1977
123 David R. Poling, Jr.† Lafayette #3 1976
122 James S. De Mond Fort Wayne #4 1975
121 Herbert A. Newman† Indianapolis #1 1974
120 Russell R. Aulm† South Bend #13 1973
119 Forrest L. Mock† Muncie #18 1972
118 Omar E. Hager† Hammond #41 1971
117 Walter P. Worland Greenfield #39 1970
116 K. Edwin Applegate† Bloomington #63 1969
115 Harry F. Otterman† Frankfort #29 1968
114 Richard D. Unger† Morristown #2 1967
113 Harold R. Hoolihan† Angola #45 1966
112 James G. Frey† Vincennes #20 1965
111 David J. Miller† Goshen #50 1964
110 Adam S. Riggin† Muncie #18 1963
109 Russell D. Huffington† E. H. Gary #57 1962
108 James A. Wills† LaValette #15 1961
107 Marvin M. Foulke† Terre Haute #16 1960
106 Joseph R. Erb† Lafayette #3 1959
105 C. Wilbur Foster† Raper #1 1958
104 Edwin M. Demlow† Trinity #62 1957
103 Willard M. Avery† Knightstown #9 1956
102 Samuel S. Geake† Fort Wayne #4 1955
101 Charles E. Cook† Wabash #37 1954
100 Paul G. Smiley† Washington #33 1953
99 Alfred E. Braam† Hammond #41 1952
98 G. Max Fowler† Frankfort #29 1951
97 Don P. Carpenter† Brazil #48 1950
96 Howard F. Christner† Elkhart #31 1949
95 Philip N. Kester† Madison #22 1948
94 Floyd L. Kresge† Raper #1 1947
93 Edmund F. Ball† Muncie #18 1946
92 Perry C. Traver† South Bend #13 1945
91 Alvah D. Alexander† LaValette #15 1944
90 Hugh E. Mauzy† Rushville #49 1943
89 Walter G. Rice† Terre Haute #16 1942
88 George J. Leininger† Cyrene #34 1941
87 John C. Bush† Gary #57 1940
86 Ralph P. Cain† Richmond #8 1939
85 Clyde E. Titus† Raper #1 1938
84 Fred N. Prass† Lafayette #3 1937
83 Harvey S. Wambaugh† Elkhart #31 1936
82 Ralph Howard† Greencastle #11 1935
81 Roy D. Smiley† Washington #33 1934
80 J. Rufus Hinshaw† New Castle #44 1933
79 John T. Boyd† Vincennes #20 1932
78 Meade Vestal† Noblesville #61 1931
77 George L. Davis† Kokomo #36 1930
76 Arthur F. Funkhouser† LaValette #15 1929
75 William W. Suckow† Johnson County #23 1928
74 Clarence H. Snoke† South Bend #13 1927
73 Will M. Sparks† Rushville #49 1926
72 George F. Hitchcock† Plymouth #26 1925
71 Edward J. Schonover† Raper #1 1924
70 Gayland M. Leslie† Fort Wayne #4 1923
69 George A. Newhouse† New Albany #5 1922
68 Eugene Vatet† Muncie #18 1921
67 Harry C. Moore† Greensburg #22 1920
66 Henri T. Conde† Raper #1 1919
65 George S. Parker† Anderson #32 1918
64 George H. Steel† LaValette #15 1917
63 James L. Randel† Greencastle #11 1916
62 Adrian Hammersley† Raper #1 1915
61 Harry G. Strickland† Greenfield #39 1914
60 Joseph G. Ibach† Hammond #41 1913
59 Charles M. Zion† Lebanon #43 1912
58 John L. Rupe† Richmond #8 1911
57 William B. Hosford† Mishawaka #51 1910
56 Luther Short† Johnson County #23 1909
55 Charles Day† New Albany #5 1908
54 Vestal W. Woodward† Raper #1 1907
53 Oliver Gard† Frankfort #29 1906
52 Nathan L. Agnew* Valparaiso #28 1905
51 Charles Goltra† Crawfordsville #25 1904
50 Frederick Glass† Madison #22 1903
49 Sidney W. Douglas† LaValette #15 1902
48 Leonidas P. Newby† Knightstown #9 1901
47 Eugene W. Kelly† Muncie #18 1900
46 William E. Perryman† Terre Haute #16 1899
45 John H. Nicholson† Richmond #8 1898
44 John E. Redmond† Logansport #24 1897
43 Winfield T. Durbin† Anderson #32 1896
42 Walter M. Hindman† Vincennes #20 1895
41 Charles W. Slick† Mishawaka #51 1894
40 Simeon S. Johnson† Jeffersonville #27 1893
39 Joseph A. Manning† Michigan City #30 1892
38 Irvin B. Webber† Warsaw #10 1891
37 Henry H. Lancaster† Lafayette #3 1890
36 Duncan T. Bacon† Raper #1 1889
35 Reuben Peden† Knightstown #9 1888
34 George W. F. Kirk† Baldwin #2 1887
33 Ephraim W. Patrick† LaValette #15 1886
32 Henry C. Adams† Raper #1 1885
31 Walter Vail† Michigan City #30 1884
30 Richard L. Woolsey† Jeffersonville #27 1883
29 Samuel B. Sweet† Raper #1 1882
28 John H. Hess† Columbus #14 1881
27 Henry G. Thayer† Plymouth #26 1880
26 Salathiel T. Williams† Apollo #19 1879
25 Alexander Thomas† Terre Haute #16 1878
24 Agustus D. Lynch† Raper #1 1877
23 Erville B. Bishop† Muncie #18 1876
22 Nicholas R. Ruckle† Raper #1 1875
21 Andrew H. Hamilton† Fort Wayne #4 1874
20 Edwin Palmer† Richmond #8 1873
19 Charles Cruft† Terre Haute #16 1872
18 Elbridge G. Hamilton† LaPorte #12 1871
17 David P. Whedon† Fort Wayne #4 1870
16 Thomas Newby† Connersville #6 1869
15 Thomas Newby† Connersville #6 1868
14 Harvey G. Hazelrigg† Lebanon #43 1867
13 Harvey G. Hazelrigg† Lebanon #43 1866
12 William Hacker† Baldwin #2 1865
11 William Hacker† Baldwin #2 1864
10 Solomon D. Bayless† Fort Wayne #4 1863
9 Solomon D. Bayless† Fort Wayne #4 1862
8 Solomon D. Bayless† Fort Wayne #4 1861
7 Solomon D. Bayless† Fort Wayne #4 1860
6 William Pelan† Connersville #6 1859
5 George W. Porter† New Albany #5 1858
4 Ephraim Colestock† Raper #1 1857
3 Henry C. Lawrence† Lafayette #3 1856
2 Henry C. Lawrence† Lafayette #3 1855
1 Henry C. Lawrence† Lafayette #3 1854